|
34 |
Black Alice Thom Demijohn novel Doubleday 1968 8vo brown cloth dw
Book Club ed |
$7 |
|
53 |
Alice in Puzzleland, R Smullyan, illus G Fitting . 8vo cloth bkd
brds dw, William Morrow, N.Y. 1982 Mint |
$20 |
|
75 |
TTLG, illus Barry Moser, U of C Berkley, 1982 1st trade ed. 4to
cloth dw mint |
$40 |
|
77 |
AIW, anon illus, Derrydale Books dist by Crown Pub. 8vo 4pg board
book, a nice little book |
$20 |
|
83 |
AIW, Garden City, 8 color plates A. E. Jackson. Line illus C.
Federer, 8vo orange cloth with onlay, extremities worn, not a bright
copy but it's better than this sounds. Light water stain to lower
edge of most plates (about 1/4") |
$15 |
|
103 |
AIW, McLoughlin Bros cr 1940, illus Tenniel some illus in color,
12mo spine ends chipped, pencil illustrations on endpapers(no extra
charge) |
$5 |
|
125 |
AIW, Canaider Ottenheim reprint of 1969 English ed. Paper wraps
with color illus |
$7.00 |
|
136 |
Alice in Orchestralia,by Ernest La Prade, Doubleday 1948. 8vo
blue cloth in Dust Wrapper with 6 line illus by Carroll C
Snell |
$10 |
|
170 |
AIW & TTLG, World International Publishing,Manchester
1989.Illustrated by Tony James Chance. 8 color plates. 8vo pictorial
paper covered boards. MINT |
$13 |
|
173 |
TTLG, Knopf, N.Y. 1986. First edition with Michelle Wiggins color
illustrations. Large 8vo blue cloth decorated in gilt. VG in
dw. |
$25 |
|
175 |
AIW, BANTAM, N.Y. 1989. 25 different illustrators edited by
Cooper Edens. Large 8vo white cloth. VG. in dw with 1"
tear. |
$40 |
|
176 |
AIW, Wellington Press, Chicago 1990. Illustrated in B&W by
Marketa Prachaticka. A marvelous edition. Large 8vo white cloth in
dw. MINT. |
$30 |
|
183 |
The Bandersnatch: A Dorian Fairweather Mystery, by M. Hardwick,
St. Martin's Press,NY 1989. Boards in pictorial dw. Many Carroll
references throughout seem forced. DW shows cabinet with Alice
figures and by the way, a corpse. Small remainder mark on
edge. |
$13 |
|
193 |
Alice, Cupples and Leon, NY 1917 illustrated by Pettes and Greene
with scarce cutout page of the Tea Party Cloth backed boards, a worn
copy |
$45 |
|
204 |
AIW, Whitman publishing 1951. Walt Disney. A Cozy Corner book.
Size of a golden book. Paper covered boards. VG- |
$20 |
|
208 |
AIW illustrated by Marjorie Collison.New York: Maxton Pub. 1947
Green cloth backed boards in DW with 2 2" tears. VG |
$30 |
|
210 |
AIW illustrated by Greg Hildebrandt. New Jersey:Unicorn Pub. cr
1991. 12mo boards. MINT |
$6 |
|
217 |
Songs from AIW and TTLG, words by Lewis Carroll and music by Lucy
Broadwood, illus by Charles Folkard. London: AC Black, 1921. First
Edition. 11 brilliant mounted color plates. 4to blue cloth with
pictorial onlay. 3 small spots on upper left corner and some minor
rippling to top of cloth cover. G+++ |
$125 |
|
218 |
Lewis Carroll: A Celebration, edited by Edward Giuliano New York:
Clarkson Potter, 1982. 8vo black cloth backed purple boards in DW.
216pp. VGsee contents and
pictures |
$30 |
|
220 |
Alice in Nepali. Katmandu: Ekta Books. Paper wraps. Black and
white illustrations roughly based on Tenniel. VG |
$25 |
|
221 |
Looking-Glass in Japanese. Shogo Hirata. 1993. Stiff paper wraps
45pp. Small 8vo. #64 in series. Anime style illus. First edition.
Mint. see picture |
$16 |
|
224 |
Alice in Latin. London: Macmillan. 1964. First edition. Illus by
Tenniel. Translated by Carruthers. Red cloth stamped in gilt. DW.
VG. |
$30 |
|
230 |
Alice. New York:Random House. 1955. 4To pict boards 64pp color
and B&W illus by Marjorie Torrey. VG |
$18 |
|
231 |
Malice in Kulturland. New York: E.P. Dutton. 1917. By Horace
Wyatt illus by W. Tell in the style of Tenniel. Paper covered boards
with onlay. VG with owners bookplate inside front
cover. |
$60 |
|
232 |
Alice in Wonderland, Hodder & Stoughton 1932. Red cloth
decorated in gilt. 12 tipped in color plates by Gwynned Hudson.
Spine faded front cover edge faded, rear cover warped and faded.
G+ |
$89 |
|
235 |
AW&TLG New York: J. H. Sears & Co 1926. Color frontis. 4
different pictorial pictorial borders printed in purple throughout.
Illustrated by Gertrude Welling. 4to purple cloth stamped in gold
with color onlay. Top of spine torn, spine faded, cover stained.
Only a G copy. Difficult to find. |
$30 |
|
242 |
AIW New York: Creative Child Press. 16mo. CR 1994. Illustrated by Shelley Austin-Kaster. Mint. |
$3 |
|
243 |
AIW Ohio: Landoll. CR 1996. Color pict boards. Unattributed color
illustrations. Retold by Dandi. Mint. |
$6 |
|
244 |
AIW & TLG Harper Brothers. 1949. 4to grey cloth backed
boards. Famous color illustrations by Leonard Weisgard. VG in
poor DW. |
$42 |
|
245 |
AIW New York: Abrams. 1988. 8vo boards in DW. With illustrations
from magic lantern slides. Intro by Brian Sibley. Mint |
$22 |
|
246 |
The Mad Gardener's Song. Indianapolis: Bobbs Merrill. 1967.
Illustrated by
Sean Morrison. 8vo color pict boards in price clipped DW (1" tear). VG |
$28 |
|
248 |
AIW Hanna Barbera adaptation from their animated film 1965.
Presented by
Rexall Drugs. 14pp. Paper wraps. 16mo comic book. see picture |
$20 |
|
249 |
AIW & TLG. London:Ward Lock. 1962. 8vo maroon cloth with gilt
stamped
vignet of Alice. Worn DW. Illustrated by David Walsh and John
Cooper.
16 unique color plates. Some macabre looking characters. Bottom
edge of
first 3 pages damp stained (to little effect). Some of my
favorite illus. |
$50 |
|
250 |
Through the Looking Glass Decoded by Abraham Ettleson.
NY:Philosophical Library 1966. Green cloth with price clipped DW.
84pp. Expounds on the link between Alice and the old testament.
Inscribed in pencil (could easily be erased) "This would be
hilarious if the author wasn't serious - as it is, just sad …
VG except for a small chip in top of front cover (like 2 1/8" cuts) |
$35 |
|
251 |
TLG. Illustrated by Maraja. Des Moines & NY: Duell, Sloan,
and Pearce. 1959 4To glazed pictorial boards. Marvelous color
illustrations throughout. Bump with small tear to bottom of spine. A
few light small stains on back Cover. VG - |
$45 |
|
253 |
AIW&TLG. NY: Grosset & Dunlap. 1917. Grey cloth with
Alice characters on a chess board background printed in color. First
edition with 33 photo plates from the Nonpareil movie (one in color). 297pp. Large 8vo. Spine a tad faded but lettering is clear.
Top of spine bumped. Front cover lightly rubbed but pictorial is
very clear. Looks like the front hinge has been repaired. Tissue
paper guard of the frontis is creased. Still a very nice copy of
this book. |
$70 |
|
260 |
The Hunting of the Snark an other Poems. NY: Harpers 1903. White
vellum with a gilt bellman. Illustrated by Peter Newell. First
edition. Spine browned, covers unevenly browned. 1/2" square chip
out of top of spine. Internally VG. |
$75 |
|
261 |
Combined edition. NY: Grosset & Dunlap. Paper covered boards.
Illus by Tenniel. Companion Library. 278pp. #5454. VG |
$10 |
|
263 |
Combined edition. NY: Grosset & Dunlap. Cloth boards with
White Rabbits. Illus by Tenniel some colored. Color illus end
papers. Illustrated Junior Library. VG in tatty DW. |
$15 |
|
264 |
Under Ground. NY: McGraw Hill. 1966. Green cloth. Ex school
library with neat stamp on front free end paper. Else
VG |
$15 |
|
268 |
Lewis Carroll Observed. LCSNA Clarkson Potter. 1976. Edited by
Edward Guiliano. 4To red cloth backed boards with Herald rabbit
blind stamped on cover. Essays by Martin Gardner, Donal Rackin,
Elizabeth Sewell, etc. 2 marker dots on bottom edge of pages
(remainder?) VG in chipped dw. |
$55 |
|
270 |
Alice in Womanland or the Feminine Mistake by Magaret Bennett.
NJ: Prentice Hall. 8vo Red cloth. 189pp. Some Peter Newell
illustrations. Second printing. No DW. VG-. |
$14 |
|
274 |
AIW&TLG. NY: Grosset & Dunlap. 1917. Grey cloth with
Alice characters on a chess board background printed in color. First
edition with 33 photo plates from the Nonpareil movie (one in
color). 297pp. Large 8vo. A very nice copy of this book. VG see picture |
$100 |
|
276 |
Lewis Carrol's Alice, Sotheby's catalog June 6, 2001 of Alice's
books etc. Paper wraps. Fine. |
$15 |
|
283 |
Alice in Wonderland and Looking Glass
CFM Gallery. 2005. Illustrated and signed by Anne Bachelier.
This is the standard cloth edition (now out of print) with dw. Mint.
See the detailed description. |
$60 |
|
284 |
AIW. NY: Dutton. 1929. Illustrated by Willy Pogany. Small 8vo
purple cloth lettered in gilt with gilt pictorial of Alice and the
White Rabbit. Incomparable b&w illustrations. Color illustrated
end papers. Not a particularly bright copy with sunned spine. Internally very good. |
$80 |
|
285 |
AIW, Doubleday Page & Co. 1907 illustrated by Arthur Rackham.
Red cloth with pictorial onlay, stamped in white. 1st Am. Edition. A less than great copy of a scarce book. Book externally shows overall wear.
Cover and spine white lettering has totally worn off. Overall G and priced accordingly. FFEP missing | Internally pretty good. |
$48 |
|
286 |
AIW, translated in Hindi. Probably current edition.
Paper wraps with quite a few primitive line drawings
|
$10 |
|
288 |
Beyond the Looking Glass: Reflections of Alice and Her Family by Colin Gordon. New York: Delacorte Press. 1966. 8vo brown cloth, printed in gilt, in DW. With many illustrations. Near Fine. |
$17 |
|
289 |
AIW. Artcraft. No. 654 12p including the covers. 4TO Linenette. as shown |
$10 |
|
290 |
AIW & TLG Combined. Maxton Books 1947. Illustrated by Marjorie Collison. Boards. For the first 15 years that I was collecting, I never saw one of these. I thought it was a myth. Then I got
one. Now, 15 years later, I found a better copy so this is for sale. Still a great find. as shown spine end damage |
$25 |
|
292 |
Alice in Virusland, by Paul Clark. Society of American Bacteriologists, University of Wisconsin, Madison 1938. as shown back cover soiled Illustrated |
$55 |
|
293 |
AIW. Murray Sales (1968). Quarto glazed boards. as shown previous owner's name Illustrated |
$30 |