JOEL BIRENBAUM'S LIST OF BOOKS FOR SALE

34

Black Alice Thom Demijohn novel Doubleday 1968 8vo brown cloth dw Book Club ed

$7

53

Alice in Puzzleland, R Smullyan, illus G Fitting . 8vo cloth bkd brds dw, William Morrow, N.Y. 1982 Mint

$20

75

TTLG, illus Barry Moser, U of C Berkley, 1982 1st trade ed. 4to cloth dw mint

$40

77

AIW, anon illus, Derrydale Books dist by Crown Pub. 8vo 4pg board book, a nice little book

$20

83

AIW, Garden City, 8 color plates A. E. Jackson. Line illus C. Federer, 8vo orange cloth with onlay, extremities worn, not a bright copy but it's better than this sounds. Light water stain to lower edge of most plates (about 1/4")

$15

103

AIW, McLoughlin Bros cr 1940, illus Tenniel some illus in color, 12mo spine ends chipped, pencil illustrations on endpapers(no extra charge)

$5

125

AIW, Canaider Ottenheim reprint of 1969 English ed. Paper wraps with color illus

$7.00

136

Alice in Orchestralia,by Ernest La Prade, Doubleday 1948. 8vo blue cloth in Dust Wrapper with 6 line illus by Carroll C Snell

$10

170

AIW & TTLG, World International Publishing,Manchester 1989.Illustrated by Tony James Chance. 8 color plates. 8vo pictorial paper covered boards. MINT

$13

173

TTLG, Knopf, N.Y. 1986. First edition with Michelle Wiggins color illustrations. Large 8vo blue cloth decorated in gilt. VG in dw.

$25

175

AIW, BANTAM, N.Y. 1989. 25 different illustrators edited by Cooper Edens. Large 8vo white cloth. VG. in dw with 1" tear.

$40

176

AIW, Wellington Press, Chicago 1990. Illustrated in B&W by Marketa Prachaticka. A marvelous edition. Large 8vo white cloth in dw. MINT.

$30

183

The Bandersnatch: A Dorian Fairweather Mystery, by M. Hardwick, St. Martin's Press,NY 1989. Boards in pictorial dw. Many Carroll references throughout seem forced. DW shows cabinet with Alice figures and by the way, a corpse. Small remainder mark on edge.

$13

193

Alice, Cupples and Leon, NY 1917 illustrated by Pettes and Greene with scarce cutout page of the Tea Party Cloth backed boards, a worn copy

$45

204

AIW, Whitman publishing 1951. Walt Disney. A Cozy Corner book. Size of a golden book. Paper covered boards. VG-

$20

208

AIW illustrated by Marjorie Collison.New York: Maxton Pub. 1947 Green cloth backed boards in DW with 2 2" tears. VG

$30

210

AIW illustrated by Greg Hildebrandt. New Jersey:Unicorn Pub. cr 1991. 12mo boards. MINT

$6

217

Songs from AIW and TTLG, words by Lewis Carroll and music by Lucy Broadwood, illus by Charles Folkard. London: AC Black, 1921. First Edition. 11 brilliant mounted color plates. 4to blue cloth with pictorial onlay. 3 small spots on upper left corner and some minor rippling to top of cloth cover. G+++

$125

218

Lewis Carroll: A Celebration, edited by Edward Giuliano New York: Clarkson Potter, 1982. 8vo black cloth backed purple boards in DW. 216pp. VGsee contents and pictures

$30

220

Alice in Nepali. Katmandu: Ekta Books. Paper wraps. Black and white illustrations roughly based on Tenniel. VG

$25

221

Looking-Glass in Japanese. Shogo Hirata. 1993. Stiff paper wraps 45pp. Small 8vo. #64 in series. Anime style illus. First edition. Mint. see picture

$16

224

Alice in Latin. London: Macmillan. 1964. First edition. Illus by Tenniel. Translated by Carruthers. Red cloth stamped in gilt. DW. VG.

$30

230

Alice. New York:Random House. 1955. 4To pict boards 64pp color and B&W illus by Marjorie Torrey. VG

$18

231

Malice in Kulturland. New York: E.P. Dutton. 1917. By Horace Wyatt illus by W. Tell in the style of Tenniel. Paper covered boards with onlay. VG with owners bookplate inside front cover.

$60

232

Alice in Wonderland, Hodder & Stoughton 1932. Red cloth decorated in gilt. 12 tipped in color plates by Gwynned Hudson. Spine faded front cover edge faded, rear cover warped and faded. G+

$89

235

AW&TLG New York: J. H. Sears & Co 1926. Color frontis. 4 different pictorial pictorial borders printed in purple throughout. Illustrated by Gertrude Welling. 4to purple cloth stamped in gold with color onlay. Top of spine torn, spine faded, cover stained. Only a G copy. Difficult to find.

$30

242

AIW New York: Creative Child Press. 16mo. CR 1994. Illustrated by Shelley Austin-Kaster. Mint.

$3

243

AIW Ohio: Landoll. CR 1996. Color pict boards. Unattributed color illustrations. Retold by Dandi. Mint.

$6

244

AIW & TLG Harper Brothers. 1949. 4to grey cloth backed boards. Famous color illustrations by Leonard Weisgard. VG in poor DW.

$42

245

AIW New York: Abrams. 1988. 8vo boards in DW. With illustrations from magic lantern slides. Intro by Brian Sibley. Mint

$22

246

The Mad Gardener's Song. Indianapolis: Bobbs Merrill. 1967. Illustrated by
Sean Morrison. 8vo color pict boards in price clipped DW (1" tear). VG

$28

248

AIW Hanna Barbera adaptation from their animated film 1965. Presented by
Rexall Drugs. 14pp. Paper wraps. 16mo comic book. see picture

$20

249

AIW & TLG. London:Ward Lock. 1962. 8vo maroon cloth with gilt stamped
vignet of Alice. Worn DW. Illustrated by David Walsh and John Cooper.
16 unique color plates. Some macabre looking characters. Bottom edge of
first 3 pages damp stained (to little effect). Some of my favorite illus.

$50

250

Through the Looking Glass Decoded by Abraham Ettleson. NY:Philosophical Library 1966. Green cloth with price clipped DW. 84pp. Expounds on the link between Alice and the old testament. Inscribed in pencil (could easily be erased) "This would be hilarious if the author wasn't serious - as it is, just sad …
VG except for a small chip in top of front cover (like 2 1/8" cuts)

$35

251

TLG. Illustrated by Maraja. Des Moines & NY: Duell, Sloan, and Pearce. 1959 4To glazed pictorial boards. Marvelous color illustrations throughout. Bump with small tear to bottom of spine. A few light small stains on back Cover. VG -

$45

253

AIW&TLG. NY: Grosset & Dunlap. 1917. Grey cloth with Alice characters on a chess board background printed in color. First edition with 33 photo plates from the Nonpareil movie (one in color). 297pp. Large 8vo. Spine a tad faded but lettering is clear. Top of spine bumped. Front cover lightly rubbed but pictorial is very clear. Looks like the front hinge has been repaired. Tissue paper guard of the frontis is creased. Still a very nice copy of this book.

$70

260

The Hunting of the Snark an other Poems. NY: Harpers 1903. White vellum with a gilt bellman. Illustrated by Peter Newell. First edition. Spine browned, covers unevenly browned. 1/2" square chip out of top of spine. Internally VG.

$75

261

Combined edition. NY: Grosset & Dunlap. Paper covered boards. Illus by Tenniel. Companion Library. 278pp. #5454. VG

$10

263

Combined edition. NY: Grosset & Dunlap. Cloth boards with White Rabbits. Illus by Tenniel some colored. Color illus end papers. Illustrated Junior Library. VG in tatty DW.

$15

264

Under Ground. NY: McGraw Hill. 1966. Green cloth. Ex school library with neat stamp on front free end paper. Else VG

$15

268

Lewis Carroll Observed. LCSNA Clarkson Potter. 1976. Edited by Edward Guiliano. 4To red cloth backed boards with Herald rabbit blind stamped on cover. Essays by Martin Gardner, Donal Rackin, Elizabeth Sewell, etc. 2 marker dots on bottom edge of pages (remainder?) VG in chipped dw.

$55

270

Alice in Womanland or the Feminine Mistake by Magaret Bennett. NJ: Prentice Hall. 8vo Red cloth. 189pp. Some Peter Newell illustrations. Second printing. No DW. VG-.

$14

274

AIW&TLG. NY: Grosset & Dunlap. 1917. Grey cloth with Alice characters on a chess board background printed in color. First edition with 33 photo plates from the Nonpareil movie (one in color). 297pp. Large 8vo. A very nice copy of this book. VG see picture

$100

276

Lewis Carrol's Alice, Sotheby's catalog June 6, 2001 of Alice's books etc. Paper wraps. Fine.

$15

283

Alice in Wonderland and Looking Glass CFM Gallery. 2005. Illustrated and signed by Anne Bachelier. This is the standard cloth edition (now out of print) with dw. Mint. See the detailed description.

$60

284

AIW. NY: Dutton. 1929. Illustrated by Willy Pogany. Small 8vo purple cloth lettered in gilt with gilt pictorial of Alice and the White Rabbit. Incomparable b&w illustrations. Color illustrated end papers. Not a particularly bright copy with sunned spine. Internally very good.

$80

285

AIW, Doubleday Page & Co. 1907 illustrated by Arthur Rackham. Red cloth with pictorial onlay, stamped in white. 1st Am. Edition. A less than great copy of a scarce book. Book externally shows overall wear. Cover and spine white lettering has totally worn off. Overall G and priced accordingly. FFEP missing | Internally pretty good.

$48

286

AIW, translated in Hindi. Probably current edition. Paper wraps with quite a few primitive line drawings

$10

288

Beyond the Looking Glass: Reflections of Alice and Her Family by Colin Gordon. New York: Delacorte Press. 1966. 8vo brown cloth, printed in gilt, in DW. With many illustrations. Near Fine.

$17

289

AIW. Artcraft. No. 654 12p including the covers. 4TO Linenette. as shown

$10

290

AIW & TLG Combined. Maxton Books 1947. Illustrated by Marjorie Collison. Boards. For the first 15 years that I was collecting, I never saw one of these. I thought it was a myth. Then I got one. Now, 15 years later, I found a better copy so this is for sale. Still a great find. as shown spine end damage

$25

292

Alice in Virusland, by Paul Clark. Society of American Bacteriologists, University of Wisconsin, Madison 1938. as shown back cover soiled Illustrated

$55

293

AIW. Murray Sales (1968). Quarto glazed boards. as shown previous owner's name Illustrated

$30

My list of Alice in Wonderland stuff for sale

email orders and questions to Joel Birenbaum